Candidate Endorsements

The Michigan Association for Justice (MAJ) endorses candidates that will fight to protect the right to a civil trial by jury.  MAJ supported candidates will promote a fair and effective justice system. Legislative candidate endorsements are based on voting records for incumbents and a comprehensive candidate questionnaire. All candidates for Michigan House and Senate, regardless of party, were invited to return a questionnaire and apply for an endorsement. All judicial candidates will be interviewed by the MAJ Judicial Qualifications Committee.  Endorsements for all offices are voted on by the Executive Board.  If you are interested in recieving MAJ's endorsement please email Steve Pontoni at spontoni@michiganjustice.org to get more information.

 

Download MAJ's 2018 Candidate Endorsement Guide here


2018 Endorsements

 

STATEWIDE
**MAJ member

Governor - Gretchen Whitmer

Lt. Governor - Garlin Gilchrist II

Attorney General - Dana Nessel

Secretary of State - Jocelyn Benson

Supreme Court - Sam Bagenstos

Supreme Court - Megan Cavanagh 

U of M Board of Regents - Jordan Acker**

Proposal 2 (Voters Not Politicians) - Yes Vote 

Proposal 3 (Promote The Vote) - Yes Vote

 

JUDICIAL

3rd Circuit (Wayne) - John Cahalan, Bridget Mary Hathaway, and Regina Thomas

6th Circuit (Oakland) - Jake Cunningham

7th Circuit (Genesee) - Celeste Bell, Richard McNally, and Chris Christenson

16th Circuit (Macomb) - Julie Gatti

14a District (Washtenaw) - Thomas Bourque

31st District (Wayne) - Alexis Grace Krot

39th District (Macomb) - Kathy Tocco, Alyia Marie Hakim

48th District (Oakland) - Amy Wechsler

 

MICHIGAN SENATE
**MAJ member

Dis.        Name                        Party

1          Stephanie  Chang      D

6          Erika Geiss                 D

7          Dayna Polehanki        D

8          Peter Lucido**           R

9          Paul Wojno                D

10        Henry Yanez              D

11        Jeremy Moss              D

12        Rosemary Bayer         D

13        Mallory McMorrow      D

15        Julia Pulver                D

18        Jeff Irwin                    D

20        Sean McCann               D

23        Curtis Hertel, Jr.         D

24        Kelly Rossman-McKinney  D

26        Garnet Lewis                D

27        Jim Ananich                 D

29        Winnie Brinks               D

31        Cynthia Luczak             D

32        Phil Phelps                    D

33        Mark Bignell                  D

34        Poppy Sias-Hernandez   D 

35        Michael Taillard             D

38        Scott Dianda                  D

 

MICHIGAN HOUSE
**MAJ member

Dis.        Name                              Party

1          Tenisha Yancey                D

4          William Isaac Robinson    D

5          Cynthia Johnson              D

7          Latonya Garrett               D

8          Sherry Gay-Dagnogo        D

11        Jewell Jones                   D

14        Cara Clemente                D

15        Abdullah Hammoud         D

16        Kevin Coleman                D

17        Michelle LaVoy                D

19        Laurie Pohutsky              D

20        Matt Koleszar                  D

21        Kristy Pagan                    D

22        John Chirkun                  D

23        Darrin Camilleri              D

24        Steve Marino                  R

26        Jim Ellison                     D

27        Robert Wittenberg         D

29        Brenda Carter                D

31        William Sowerby            D

34        Sheldon Neeley              D

35        Kyra Harris Bolden         D

37        Christine Greig               D

38        Kelly Breen**                 D

40        Mari Manoogian               D

41        Padma Kuppa                  D

42        Mona Shand                     D

43        Nicole Breadon                D

44        Laura Dodd                      D

45        Michael Webber               R

48        Sheryl Kennedy                D

49        John Cherry                     D

50        Tim Sneller                       D

51        David Lossing                     D

52        Donna Lasinski                  D

53        Yousif Rabhi                      D

55        Rebekah Warren               D

56        Ernie Whiteside                D

57        Amber Pedersen               D

60        Jon Hoadley                     D

61        Alberta Griffin                  D

62        James Haadsma**             D

64        Sheila Troxel                    D

65        Terri McKinnon                D

67        Kara Hope                       D

68        Sarah Anthony                D

69        Julie Brixie                     D

71        Angela Whitwer              D

75        David LaGrand                D

76        Rachel Hood                   D

79        Joey Andrews                D

82        Gary Howell                   R

86        Lauren Taylor                D

89        Jerry Sias                      D

91        Tanya Cabala                 D

92        Terry Sabo                     D

94        Dave Adams                   D

96        Brian Elder                    D

98        Sarah Schulz                  D

99        Kristen Brown                D

101      Kathy Wiejaczka             D

104      Dan O’Neil**                   D

106      Lora Greene                   D

108      Bob Romps                     D

109      Sara Cambensy              D

110      Ken Summers                D