Candidate Endorsements

The Michigan Association for Justice (MAJ) endorses candidates that will fight to protect the right to a civil trial by jury.  MAJ supported candidates will promote a fair and effective justice system. Legislative candidate endorsements are based on voting records for incumbents and a comprehensive candidate questionnaire. All candidates for Michigan House, regardless of party, were invited to return a questionnaire and apply for an endorsement. All judicial candidates will be interviewed by the MAJ Judicial Qualifications Committee.  Endorsements for all offices are voted on by the Executive Board.  If you are interested in receiving MAJ's endorsement please email Steve Pontoni at spontoni@michiganjustice.org to get more information.

 

2020 Endorsements (As of September 9, 2020)

*MAJ member

 

MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT

Bridget Mary McCormack

Elizabeth Welch*

 

COURT OF APPEALS - FOURTH DISTRICT

Michelle Rick

 

CIRCUIT COURT

3rd (Wayne Co) - Chandra Baker

3rd (Wayne Co) - Nicholas Hathaway*

6th (Oakland Co) - Clarence Dass

6th (Oakland Co) - Kameshia Gant* 

7th (Genesee Co) - Chris Christensen

17th (Kent Co) - Jenny Johnsen Sarber

22nd (Washtenaw Co) - Nicholas Roumel*

22nd (Washtenaw Co) - Tracy Van den Bergh*

30th (Ingham Co) - Carol Koenig

 

DISTRICT COURT

14-B (Ypsilanti Twp) - Erane Washington 

32-A (Harper Woods) - Daniel Palmer

39th (Fraser & Roseville) - Alyia Hakim*

43rd (Madison Heights) - Brian Hartwell

45th (Oak Park) - Jamie Horowitz

64-B (Greenville) - Keeley Blanchard*

67-5 (Flint) - Tabitha Marsh

 

OAKLAND COUNTY PROSECUTOR 

Karen McDonald

 

MICHIGAN HOUSE

Dis.        Name                              

1        Tenisha Yancy (D)

2        Joe Tate (D)

4        Abraham Aiyash (D)

5        Cynthia Johnson (D)

  6        Tyrone Carter (D)

7        Helena Scott (D)

10      Mary Cavanagh (D)

12      Alex Garza (D)

14      Cara Clemente (D)

15      Abdullah Hammoud (D)

16      Kevin Coleman (D)

18      Kevin Hertel (D)

19      Laurie Pohutsky (D)

20      Matt Kolezar (D)

21      Ranjeev Puri  (D)

22      Richard Steenland (D)

23      Darrin Camilleri (D)

24      Steve Marino (R)

25      Nate Shannon (D)

26      Jim Ellison (D)

27       Regina Weiss (D)

28       Lori Stone (D)

29       Brenda Carter (D)

30       Michael Chehab (D)

31       William Sowerby (D)

32       Justin Boucher (D)

  35       Kyra Harris Bolden (D)

37       Samantha Steckloff (D)

38       Kelly Breen* (D)

  39       Julia Pulver (D)

  40       Mari Manoogian (D)

  41       Padma Kuppa (D)

42       Donnie Bettes (D)

43       Nicole Breadon (D)

44       Denise Forrest (D)

45       Barb Anness (D)

46       Jody LaMacchia (D)

47       Robert Bezotte (R)

48       Sheryl Kennedy (D)

49       John Cherry (D)

50       Tim Sneller (D)

52       Donna Lasinski (D)

53       Yousef Rabhi (D)

54       Ronnie Peterson (D)

55       Felicia Brabec (D)

57       Will Garcia (D)

60       Julie Rogers (D)

61       Christine Morse (D)

62       Jim Haadsma* (D)

63       Rafael Wolf (LIB)

65       Nancy Smith (D)

66       Abigail Wheeler (D)

67       Kara Hope (D)

68       Sarah Anthony (D)

69       Julie Brixie (D)

71       Angela Witwer (D)

73       Bill Saxton (D)

75       David LaGrand (D)

76       Rachel Hood (D)

77       Bob Smith (D)

78       Daniel Vandenheede (D)

80       Mary Whiteford (R)

85       Ben Frederick (R)

91       Brian Hosticka (D)

92       Terry Sabo (D)

98       Sarah Schultz (D)

99       John Zang (D)

101     Bethany McGill Rizer (D)

104     Dan O’Neil* (D)

108     Renee Richer (D)

110     Janet Metsa (D)